We've contacted my husband's employer twice--2/09 and 3/09 regarding W-2.We've still not received the W-2. What can we do?

Asked over 5 years ago - Dayton, OH

We have two weeks left for tax filing and have yet to receive the W-2 from my husband's job. We've contacted twice about this problem and have yet to hear from them nor received the W-2. What can we do and will we be responsible for any fees or penalites because of this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I would contact a lawyer immediately. Tax deadlines are fast approaching. The lawyer can get a filing extension for you if you cannot get the W2 on time.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
    not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
    just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
    an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
    your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering