We think my brother has a mental illness since before this last conviction which resulted in 9 yr sentence.can we appeal

my brother was convicted of assault and got 9 yrs. He's currently in prison serving this sentence. we think my brother might be suffering from some type of mental disorder that started before he went to prison. how can we get him some kind of mental assessment in prison so that he can get the proper help if any?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The judge and his lawyer would have had to miss a mental illness going through the trial that led to conviction. Ability to assist counsel in his defense was your brother's right during the trial. Does your brother agree that his mental capacity might be subject to some impairment? I say that because without his cooperation this whole question you pose is a non-starter.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the non CA lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional CA attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
4 0
Stacie Lynn Patterson

Stacie Lynn Patterson

Contributor Level 3
There may be two issues in your question: First, is your brother's conviction legal in light of his mental condition; and second can he receive mental health treatment while in custody. As to whether the conviction was proper, if you have not already, discuss your concerns with his attorney and inquire whether filing a Notice of Appeal would be worthwhile. in California, a defendant or his attorney has 60 days after judgment to file a Notice of Appeal.

As to the second issue, there are mental health services available in prisons. A search of California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitations website (www.cdcr.ca.gov) will provide you with information regarding CDCR's internal procedure if an inmate requests mental health treatment. However, before you make any requests for services on behalf of your brother, you should investigate with your brother and other inmates' family members what is likely to happen at the institution in which your brother is housed if you make such a request.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard