We suspect that an illegal alien schemed to marry a family member, got pregnant first, then married .

After marriage, did not get along, remained together for sake of child until relationship became violent at times, police called for domestic disputes and our family member became quite ill and lost job as a result of this marriage to illegal alien who now has green card by marriage. What can be done. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If what is represented is true, then she, the foreigner, needs counseling. Perhaps, both of them do. If your family member can prove that he was physically injured, then this is the difference between her staying and getting deported where she is convicted for a domestic violence conviction. However, deportation may cause more family complications.

Yet, if your family member got his wife pregnant before marriage, then there is a significant relationship that resulted in marriage. If there is a child from the relationship, then the concern is whether you want the mother to depart with your family member's child, which may be a real possibility.

Again, if they are still together or have a child together, then efforts should be made to consider whether deporting what may be the custodial parent is a good idea.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard