we submitted a purchase order to a manufacturer who wanted cash up front before they shipped the product.

in doing our due dilligence, we are not happy with the security of the transaction and have stated such, the vendor has said we have a valid contract and has threatened legal action if we dont send the cash and complete the transaction. we have offered several more secure transaxtion methods, ie credit card or escrow service and even paying cod when product is delivered but the seller refuses and says they will sue.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
Is the manufacturer located in the United States? What is your concern about the transaction? The more important question is whether you can get your deposit back if you decide not to proceed. Your request for an escrow service is certainly appropriate, and their refusal to allow that indicates that there may be a problem with their goods.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard