Skip to main content

We signed our pre nuptial and were married in Maryland. We moved to Arizona. Does Arizona except the pre nuptial agreement?

Phoenix, AZ |
Filed under: Prenuptial agreement

Both parties had separate lawyers approve

Attorney Answers 1


Generally a prenuptial agreement will have a specific provision indicating that the agreement is valid in all jurisdictions in which the parties live. Even without that provision, unless the agreement specifically stated that it would only be valid if the parties remained in Maryland (or whatever state the parties lived in when the agreement was executed), it would be valid in any state.

Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Prenuptial agreement topics

Recommended articles about Prenuptial agreement

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics