We purchased a car for my daughter and were not place on the title as lienholders. Can we have her sign a contract for the debt?
West Palm Beach, FL
Viewed 8 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My daughter has returned to school since being laid off. Upon graduation in two years, she may receive an job offer in another state. We want to ensure that we reimbursement for the car. We initially set up a payment plan prior to her lay-off.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in Washington only , but the short answer is yes, if she is an adult she may enter into a contract.
You should have a short promissory note drafted with specific terms and conditions such as; payments, due dates, total time , interest, and default provisions. Good luck |