Skip to main content

We printed documents from Total Legal website for POA and Healthcare surrogate. Once notarized, are they legal?

Orlando, FL |

The documents are for a family member in Kentucky. She is concerned that since they came from a website and not a lawyer, the documents would not be upheld.

Attorney Answers 3


It is possible that a document obtained from a website would be legal.

It is also very possible that, without an attorney discussion and drafting of the document, that it would fall short of what is actually needed.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Also, I don't know about this particular website, but different states have different requirements, and the website documents may not be particularized for each state.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


She is wise to be concerned. As Mr. Pippen very ably pointed out, the websites cannot provide legal counseling, only forms. Therefore, she would have no way of knowing which documents she needed, nor how to properly execute them.

This is a situation in which you get what you pay for. While the websites are notoriously inexpensive, you would be surprised at how little it might cost to consult with and have the proper documents prepared by an attorney. It is much less expensive to start out with an attorney than it is to pay an attorney to clean up a mess caused by not having the proper documents properly executed.

This response is based on the limited facts presented and is not intended to substitute for direct legal advice, nor is it intended to establish an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to direct you to issues which you may desire to explore further.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics