we own a very small web hosting business and are considering filing ch 7 in MT. Will they take what little business I have away?

My husband has faced multiple lay offs from being in the mortgage industry for close to 20 years. Each lay off created major set backs for us & we've just not ever been able to get ahead or make ends meet. About a year ago I/we started a small web hosting business
(co-lo meaning we dont own the equipt) the webdesign & programming, IT work all done by me. Customers come and go monthly & to be honest by the time we pay the expenses to run the business, we're often in the red. Would a trustee take that business even though there is nothing really tangable there? Customers can leave at will with no contracts.
I do have a horse... which was given to me. Would they take that as well? my husbands finally working but with all the creditors after us.. were barely making it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You really need to speak with a local bankruptcy attorney. Only a local attorney can advise you properly as to what you can expect in your local bankruptcy court. Although bankruptcy is a federal matter, each state has its own rules as well. The National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys can refer you: http://www.nacba.com/
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard