We need to know the Idaho lemon laws

Asked over 1 year ago - Meridian, ID

the car lot we bought pour truck from said that it passed all inspections but we have found out that this truck was in a wreck and now we are hiving engine problems . we want to know what we can do

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am forced to bear bad news. the consumer protection n laws in Idaho are limited. What is called a "lemon law" applies to manufacturing defects discovered in the first 6 months and 24,000 miles. Misrepresentations in the sale of used vehicles may be a violation of the consumer protection act, but very difficult to prove. Under these facts, proving the connection between engine problems and prior damage, and proving the seller had knowledge of the history and affirmatively withheld that information would be very difficult evidentiary challenges. When it comes to used goods, Idaho law requires a high level of diligence on the part of the buyer.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Eric Brian Swartz

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your best bet is going to be hiring an attorney who handles consumer protection claims. See the attached for more information. Do not delay as the passage of time will negatively affect your rights.

  3. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If they failed to inform you about a significant prior wreck, that can be fraud in almost any state. There may be other options too. Find someone good for a no or low cost consultation here:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  4. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Wrecked and repaired cars can be dangerous because you don't know the quality of the repair job or the repairman. Car dealers generally have a higher disclosure obligation than an ordinary consumer would have selling the car. If the dealer knows something and realizes that the buyer would want to know about it, but doesn't disclose it, the dealer may be committing fraud by concealment. Every state has its own definition of fraud, but generally it's a lie or something kept hidden that costs you money. There is a big difference in value between a car that has never been wrecked and one that has, even when the repairs are done right. It's called "diminished value" and it means your car is worth much less than one that was not wrecked and repaired. If you are still close to your purchase date, you may have the right to either cancel the deal or recover the amount you were overcharged for the car. If you want to know what your car is really worth, take it to a car dealer and see how much they will give you for it after you tell them that the CarFax or AutoCheck or Nmvtis report for it says it was wrecked and it may have frame damage. Many car dealers won't want to buy it at all. Attorney Sinclair is right about Idaho laws not being very consumer friendly. Still, there is more than one way to get rid of a wrecked car (or a bad car) or to get even when you’ve been ripped off. First look at your paperwork and see if anything was written down about any kind of guarantee or warranty. In a used car deal, most of your legal rights are dependant on the paperwork you sign. However used car dealers are required to sell cars with a Buyer Guide posted on the window and many times they don’t follow the law. That sticker can also give you more rights. To know what all this means in your particular case though you need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). You are required to post a Buyer Guide form on the window of every car and many dealers don’t comp can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (www.USLemonLawyers.com) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck.

    For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
    http://www.USLemonLawyers.com

    “What is Fraud” an Avvo Legal Guide, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

    Why wrecked cars are dangerous ripoffs, click here to read more
    http://tinyurl.com/7e972t6

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,228 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,228 answers this week

3,202 attorneys answering