We need a good lawyer who can make this happen, thanks!

Hello Sir/Maam!
I am an adopted daughter of a US Citizen & an Immigrant. They adopted me when i was 14 years old & court decisions were finalized that same year. I am living with them since then, attending to my needs; shelter, foods & education. I am 20 years old now. Unfortunately my father died last 2007. Sadly we havent started the petition yet. We know that my mother could still petition me but how is that possible if am turning 21 middle of next year? She is a Greencard holder & go to US often, just once a year for a vacation. We were living together here in the Philippines. I believe she is eligible for US Citizenship which can make my petition faster. So if we file her US Citizenship now together with my petition, what is the chance that i could go to US before i turn 21? thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ruby Lichte Powers

Ruby Lichte Powers Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
In trying to answer your question, I am unclear about a few items:
- Do you have a biological mother and adopted mother living or is the mother you refer to the same person?
- Is your adopted mother the US citizen or the immigrant?
- You might have already had the opportunity for citizenship but it isn't clear from the facts.

If you rely on a petition, you need the petition to be approved before you turn 21, which it appears you have maybe 6 months for that to happen give or take when your 21st birthday is next year.

You might not need the petition if you derived citizenship.

I suggest contacting an attorney who can act quickly on your case. Note: an attorney licensed in one state can assist you with Federal immigration law.

Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
Houston, TX 77007
Web: www.RubyPowersLaw.com
Tel: (713) 204-6784
Email: Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now