we live in NY, if my mother is on the title to my car(cosigned). Can she be sued , if we had an accident?
Buffalo, NY
Viewed 7 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
we are buying a car and she is worried about her name being on the title.
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, in a number of states she can be sued as the owner for any negligence committed by the driver. Not every state has this rule or statute, but a number do. It might be wise to just place your name on the title but have your mother cosigned the loan, if the bank or finance company will permit this. In any event, you should be sure that you always maintain automobile liability insurance on the vehicle in an amount sufficient to cover any potential catastrophic claim.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |