We live in Maryland. My husband has an installment to pay back taxes to the IRS. Will the IRS levy our state refund?

Asked 6 months ago - Baltimore, MD

The IRS has never taken our state refund before. Did they change any laws for tax refunds I should know about?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Todd Gregory Lezon

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. If your husband is in the type of installment agreement that provides for the full repayment of federal taxes within 72 months, the IRS will not intercept your state refund. On the other hand, if the taxes won't be repaid within 72 months, the IRS may intercept your state tax refund.

    You should speak with a local tax attorney to thoroughly review the details of your husband's installment agreement. Good luck.

    This comment does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is a general comment that should in no way be... more
  2. Robb Adam Longman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As my colleagues stated it depends upon the type of installment agreement.

    This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This... more
  3. John P Fazzio III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The IRS will take your refund on a long-term plan, but will not for some shorter term plans. This language is usually conspicuously stated in the Installment Agreement itself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,466 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,466 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering