We live in Indiana, do we pay full child support after the child quits collage for months then decides to go to beauty college

Asked about 2 years ago - Churubusco, IN

We have been paying full child support, my step daughter went part time to college and quit after a few weeks. we stopped child support at that time.
after a couple months, She now said she is starting full time beauty college, does that mean we have to restart full child support again? she is 19 years old and we also carry full health insurance on her.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Charles Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It's circumstantial, but you may be able to get the court to modify or outright end the child support obligation. As of July 1, 2012, Indiana law will change to make the duty to support end at age 19, rather than 21 as is current law. Whether your obligation to pay for her because of beauty school is something you should hash out with the judge.

    Advice on this forum is for informational purposes only and should never be mistaken as a substitute for legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,249 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,249 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering