We just signed with an attorney, but only paid a portion of the fee can we cancel our case with them?

Asked over 2 years ago - Justin, TX

We are filing a chapter 13 case and we gave a patiial fee to an attorney today. Can we cancel with him and get our partial fee back?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary Alan Armstrong

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The fee agreement will state whether or not the fee is refundable. If you notify the attorney quickly, more than likely he or she will refund some or all of your initial deposit, though.

    I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can always cancel a retainer agreement but you can't always get all your money back. After all, once you paid the attorney, you authorized him to begin working on your case & he may have done so right away.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Peter Walter Weston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should contact your attorney right away to discuss this.
    The representation agreement may help to resolve this. No reason for your change of mind is given. No indication is provided of what legal representation may have been provided or earned at this point.
    Often the matter can be resolved, if you explain your reasons.

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 13 bankruptcy

Chapter 13 bankruptcy is called a wage earner's plan because it lets people who earn an income repay their debt (all or some) over time and keep their property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering