We haven't filed our federal income tax for 4 years. We don't have the money to pay. What do I do?

Will the IRS work with us? How do I stop the interest? So far, the IRS has not contacted us but I know the day is comimg when we'll hear from them. We're both in our 60s and retirement has not been kind to us. We're both working but we don't make very much money and no longer have any savings or investments left. The economy has not been kind to us. Please tell me what to do? Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Wendy Sue Stultz

Wendy Sue Stultz

Contributor Level 3
In general you cannot stop the interest that accrues on tax liabilities. If you do not have the ability to pay you may be able to provie your financial situation to the IRS. If the IRS agrees you do not have the ability to pay they can place your accoutn in a non-collectible status for a time, meaning that you are not required during that time to make payments, and that the IRS will not take collection actions including wage or bank levies, but the interest and penalties continue to accrue. It is frequently in your best interest to make voluntary payments of as much as possible even while in this non-collecitble status.

The first thing to do though is file. If you have not filed, the IRS may choose to file a Substitute for Return on your behalf. This frequently does not reflect your actual situation for exemptions or deductions. The IRS will not consider any resolution or request on repayment or non-collectible until all recent year returns are filed.

You may wish to hire a company or professional to contact the IRS for you and/or to prepare the missing returns for you. There is a lot of documentaiton frequently requested by the IRS, and a layperson may not easily understand what documentaiton is necessary or what to request of the IRS.
1 1
Robert Scott Williams

Robert Scott Williams

Contributor Level 5
You should immediately get your delinquent returns prepared and filed. It can be a crime to fail to file your tax returns. The IRS has a policy of not pursuing a failure to file case criminally if the taxpayer files the returns before they are contacted by someone from the IRS. Once the returns are filed, you can then work on any outstanding tax liability. You can make an instamment plan or an offer in compromise to deal with the tax debt. It is important given your facts that you seek the assistance of a reputable tax attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources