Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We have reported a crime

we have reported a crime and the case is now being handled by the DA. We have found out that everything we say or write to the police or the DA is given to the defense. Our victim advocate is not our advocate at all. Do victims ever hire attorneys or legal counsel? Is that a bad thing to do?

Additional information
There is nothing we can do about our lack of advocacy. Perhaps advocacy is minimal anyway, I would not know. Is there any protection of the privacy of the victim?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
In general, the defense is entitled to discovery (in essence everything the State or Government will rely on to prove the charges) at some point in the prosecution process. When the defense is entitled to discovery varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and often depends on the stage of the proceedings. This would, at some point, include all information provided by the complainant (you) and other witnesses.

As to your dissatisfaction with the victim/witness advocate, I respectfully must decline from commenting. This is something you will need to take up with that person or the prosecutor. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The laws of each State; and, the facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before making any decisions on how to handle or dispose of your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now