We have rats living in the basement. Is the landlord responsible for paying for the exterminator?

Landlord / Tenant Real Estate

The lease states that we're responsible for calling the exterminator, but we live next to a condemned house which is probably where the rats came from

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
Answered July 02, 2010 11:11. I just saw the second part of your question.

As to the lease language, you can let the LL know in your letter that you are prepared to call the exterminator and take the price off the rent. But you don't have to do that. The Health Department will do the heavy lifting on this one.

Clifford L Tuttle, Jr.
Attorney at Law
412-561-6303
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered July 02, 2010 11:02. You had better believe it. Send a letter demanding that the rats be exterminated within a reasonable time, certified, keep a copy. Call the Allegheny County Health Department. They will be all over it, I promise you.

If you want to discuss the matter further, call me.

Clifford L Tuttle, Jr.
Attorney at Law
412-561-6203
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering