We have one car, it is insured, if our daughter drives it with permission, does she need insurance in KY.

We understand that if we give permission to our daughter to drive our car, she is covered by our policy. Is that correct? We have one car and 2 adult drivers. Our 20 year old daughter makes the third driver for the same car. Do we need to add her to our insurance or is she covered because we give her permission to drive the car. She just got her licence.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
Call your insurance agent and have your daughter added to the policy.

If you do not do this and she is in an accident, the insurance company will very likely disclaim coverage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard