We have not lived together for over twenty years, no property of child support issues. She lives in NJ, me in NY

Asked over 1 year ago - Warwick, NY

In what state do I go about geting a divorce?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How long have you been living in NY? If it is more than two years, you can file in NY. If it is less than two years, much more information is necessary to answer your question.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  2. Daniel Yaniv

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you meet the NY residency requirements you may file in either NY or NJ. The benefit of filing in NY is that you can avoid court appearances if both you and your spouse can agree to an uncontested divorce. Feel free to contacts our offices for a free consultation. (800) 518-0211. www.uncontesteddivorceny.com.

    Please note that this general response to your inquiry does not establish an attorney-client relationship.You... more
  3. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the residency requirements are met by you, you can file in NY or if she meets the residency requirements in NJ she can file there.


    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,170 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering