We have no money to pay a $4500 sanction for losing a motion to compel for a deposition. What can we do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Monterey, CA

Flag

We lost a motion to compel a deposition motion. The motion was filed in response to our request for a postponement 6 days before the depo due to excessive pain for back injury and because my teeth had been pulled out and I was waiting for my dentures. The motion requested I travel to Monterey and pay sanctions.

The motion to compel was filed 4 days after my request was made. We lost and were forced to travel 450 miles away even though we told the judge that we had no money. The judge postponed awarding sanctions however one week after we returned from the 2 day depo, we received a $4500 sanction. We have 0 income and our attorney said that we don't have to pay it. Now they are demanding it even though we lost the hearing all together. Can we do anything?

Additional information

We received a letter stating that if we did not pay them in 2 days, they would bring a motion for contempt of court against us. Can they do that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 14, 2012 16:32. In California, a sanctions order is enforceable in the same way as a "money judgment". In other words, a writ of execution may be issued by the court and levied on the property of the person sanctioned. (See Code of Civil Procedure sections 680.230, 680.270, 699.510; Newland v. Sup.Ct. (Sugasawara) (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 608, 615.)

    However, if you have no income and no assets, there isn't much the other side can do to collect the sanctions award.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 15, 2012 09:21. Mr. Chen's response appears to be spot on. You mentioned that you have counsel so your should confer with him or her. Based on the facts you have presented, you may wish to inquire whether a motion for reconsideration may be timely made at this point. Good luck!

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 20, 2012 21:42. Talk to a local lawyer. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary