WE HAVE MAINTAINED A LOT NEXT TO OUR HOME FOR 14 YEARS WHICH INCLUDES CUTTING GRASS IN THE SUMMER AND RAKING LEAVES AND FILLING

Asked over 3 years ago - Port Huron, MI

APPROX 20 BROWN LEAF BAGS INTHE FALL WE DID THIS BECAUSE WE DID NOT WANT A "BLIGHT: IN OUR LOVELY NEIGHBORHOOD JUST YESTERDAY THE OWNER PUT A FOR SALE SIGN ON THE PROPERTY AND WE WOULD LIKE TO BUY THE LOT BECAUSE THE LOT IS SO SMALL WE DO NOT WANT A HOME BUILT SO CLOSE TO OUR HOME CAN WE GET A SPECIAL DEAL ON THIS PROPERTY FOR MAINTAINING IS SO LONG??????

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Monika U. Holzer Sacks

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In order for you to claim adverse possession, you would have to have maintained it for at least 15 years. You should confer with a lawyer regarding whether you meet the requirements of the statute. Since your question indicates 14 years, you may not have achieved this. The owner might be interested in selling it to you for a reasonable price since it is small. You might also check your local zoning ordinance and check to see whether the lot is buildable. There are usually set back requirements for any building. If the lot is too small, it may not be possible to build on the lot without getting variances. That will affect the value of the land. You should take that into consideration too.

  2. Daniel Robert Hamad

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Legally speaking? No. But maybe the owner is nice? Talk to the owner.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,177 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,177 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering