We have listed our house on short sale, can they use my 401 K to make me pay the deficency of the sale or is it safe?

Asked over 2 years ago - Twin Falls, ID

are my ASSETS SUCH AS A TRAVEL TRAILER THAT IS STILL OWED ON SAFE?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are limits on what a mortgage company can claim in a deficiency, and what any creditor can take in executing a judgment. To know precisely how the rules will apply to you requires a full case review by counsel experienced in Idaho law. With the information you have provided, it is not possible to predict what assets of yours are safe (although as a general rule retirement accounts are exempt).

    Best wishes for a favorable outcome, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Related Topics

Real estate finances

Your finances play a big part in real estate transactions, affecting things like how large of a down payment you can afford and your mortgage interest rate.

Buying a short sale

A short sale is an alternative to foreclosure in which you sell property for less than you owe on it, and your lender agrees to forgive the remaining balance.

Ray Garcia

Florida Short Sales and 1099′s

If a Lender writes off debt in a short sale, its a taxable event, and the lender tells the IRS about the transaction by submitting a Form 1099-C, Cancellation of Debt at the end of the year.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,767 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering