We have just been made aware that our tenant in NJ made false statements on his lease application. Would this void the lease?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sunnyvale, CA

If so, would we have the right to evict him from the premises?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is a question of New Jersey law, about which I make no claims of knowledge.

    Speaking generally, you would have a right to evict him under two circumstances. First, you could evict him if the lease stated that any misrepresentation on the application would be a breach of the lease. Second, you could evict him if the misrepresentation somehow caused you damage.

    Consult New Jersey counsel.

Related Topics

Breaking a lease agreement

Breaking a lease is considered a breach of contract, and you may have to pay a penalty to do so, unless the law prohibits penalties for your specific situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,055 answers this week

2,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,055 answers this week

2,321 attorneys answering