Skip to main content

We have employees in sales department and they will be using their vehicle during sales calls, my question pertains to car insur

Waco, TX |

insurance on their vehicle, can we legally require them to carry full coverage insurance or just that they can provide car insurance?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You can make any requirement you see fit. Please recognize that if they are involved in an accident and found to be at fault while in the course and scope of their employment with you, you are potentially liable and may wish to carry your own policy of insurance.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com


  2. You can make any requirement you see fit. Please recognize that if they are involved in an accident and found to be at fault while in the course and scope of their employment with you, you are potentially liable and may wish to carry your own policy of insurance.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com


  3. You can require specific insurance coverages that you believe will protect your business. These requirements should be memorialized in writing. You should further request a certificate of insurance from each person to confirm compliance, and have it resubmitted each renewal period.

    More importantly, however, you should consult with your insurance professional regarding modification of your CGL coverage to ensure your business is adequately protected from claims.

    This communication may be considered an Attorney Advertisement under the Minnesota Rules of Professional Responsibility.


  4. Call your insurance professional and seek input for the appropriate coverage and policy. Often times a GCL (General Commercial Liability) policy excludes operation of vehicles and personal auto coverage excludes using a vehicle for commercial purposes. Your insurance agent or broker should be able to help. If you employees are in the scope of employment, liability will flow to you or your company.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics