Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We have been seperated for 8 months living in seperate homes seperate bills. We verbally agreed i would have everything.

Now that our divorce is in the process can he come back and "take" anything? Appliances, money, anything?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
All of the property issues need to be resolved in the divorce. A verbal agreement that he is apparently now saying was not fair, will probably not be enforced by a Court.


Divorce is an emotional process as well as a legal one. Statements that divorcing spouses make at the beginning of a divorce often change as a case moves forward. The time of separation is an emotional one; people often are not thinking clearly.

You might consider mediating the questions related to the property division.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now