Expert Advice When You Need It Most

We have been married since April of 2007. We have only been able to live under the same roof for approximately 6 months

total time for the past 2.5 yrs. I moved out for good June 1st of 2009.
Is there any possibility my wife could receive alimony after such a short period of marriage? We fight all the time because she refuses to go to work. She has a nine year old daughter from another man. I told her in the beginning I cannot support her, myself and her daugther on what I earn and that she must keep working. She basically stopped working immediately after the "I-DO's". Claiming medical reasons for not being able to work. She threatens to "Clean my clock" when we go to court. Do I need a lawyer for terminating such a brief marriage? Would a judge award her alimony? I'm already paying alimony to my wife of 30yrs, who I left because of this woman I'm now married to.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
It is impossible to predict what a judge would do, especially based on such a short note. You should hire a lawyer, however. Divorces are complicated legal proceedings and no contested case should be handled without a qualified attorney.

Mark Kotlarsky, Esq.
7400 Heartleaf Circle
Laurel MD 20707
phone 301-765-1855
fax - 888-765-1855
mark@lawmk.com
www.lawmk.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
There is always a possibility. In determining alimony, duration of the marriage is one of several factors the judge must consider, as well as health and income earning abilities of the parties. There are benefits and costs to hiring a lawyer and it is a decision each individual must make.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now