We have an easement that goes through a bar parking lot. The plat survey states our land includes a 30 foot wide strip.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Eau Claire, WI

Wondering what my legal rights are as far as the easement we have coming from the highway through a bar parking lot to our house. The plat survey states in the description that it includes a 30 foot wide strip of land for the purpose of ingress and egress. Wanting to know if we have the right to put posts along it with no trespassing signs to keep unwanted patrons of the bar out of our driveway. I was told by one of the bar owners that the own our driveway and can use anyway they want. Please give me some insight on this matter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I suggest you consult with a local real estate lawyer about the specifics. You should take a copy of the easement document with you to an appointment and ask these questions directly. What you can do, may well depend upon the particulars found in the easement document itself. It has been my experience that disputes like the one you outline are often best resolved with a lawyer representing you. A small amount spent now could save you a lot of money later. Good luck.

Related Topics

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,678 answers this week

3,920 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,678 answers this week

3,920 attorneys answering