We have a small business in Georgia. What is the proper procedure for filing a mechanic's lien on a dirt bike?

We have a small business in Georgia. A customer brought their dirt bike in for repair. The estimate was done and the customer was called, the customer stated he would pick bike up. This was over three months ago, we have tried contacting him by phone with no success. We sent him a certifiied letter, signature requested and it was returned to us. The owner filed an abanded vehicle with the county court last week.
We received a note back from the judge stating we had to publish a notice in the paper. Do we file that under legal notices/credit debits?
Is this something we just type out and take to the local newspaper to publish?

Thanks for your help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.