| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
We have a signed year lease that we pay rent monthly and our tenancy ends on Feb 28, 2010. The landlord is in contract to sell
Clearwater, FL
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
We have a signed year lease that we pay rent monthly and our tenancy ends on Feb 28, 2010. The landlord is in contract to sell the house. Is she has offered us 1 months rent ($750)and $500 in moving expenses plus the return of our security ($750)to move out early. She informed us in writting on 10/6 that the closing is set for 10/28 and that we would need to be out. Isn't she required to give us more notice? Isn't she required to pay us out through the end of our lease? ($750 x 4 months?) What happens if we just don't leave?
Answers (1)John David Campo
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The buyer of the house becomes your new landlord. He/she purchased the house subject to your lease. You can stay until your lease expires or you can negotiate to end the lease before its term is up.
|