We have a parking issue on our block that the local police department refuses to address.What can we do?
Moline, IL
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
We have a neighbor on our block who is very helpfull when it comes to cleanng up after storms.Here is the issue.The roadway isnt very wide to begin with and also a dead end street.The problem is this,though residents park properly in front of there homes.We have one neighbor who parks several large vehicles cross ways on the street.The city has placed steaks showing where the road way is.And they are clearly blocking half the road.Residents have made several complaints but the police department for what ever the reason,wont correct the problem.We cant see if there are any cars coming down the street before pulling away.This is a safety concern that we cant seem to have addressed.What can we do to fix this?
Answers (1)Ellie Sepeedeh Khabazian
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can have an attorney send a demand letter to the neighbor who is improperly parking (or send one yourself) saying you are being damaged and the neighbor must cease parking improperly to prevent you and the neighborhood from further damage.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you be sued for not paying a credit card debt? Previous question: if im pregnet with somone eles baby who is responcebul |