We had vehicles taken from us in a civil lawsuit 3 years and is still currently being held by local sheriff.

Asked 10 months ago - Tallahassee, FL

Since then we filed chapter 7 bankruptcy which we have now been cleared by trustee and court. What can be done at this point to get vehicles back?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YOur question requires too many follow-up questions for a simple answer. You should contact your bankruptcy lawyer to work through this. The answer depends upon whether the vehicles were repossessed by the lender or seized by creditors. If repossessed by lender, likely you cannot get them back. If seized by creditor, was it less than 90 days prior to the bankruptcy? Is the bankruptcy case still open, do you have any exemptions to claim in the vehicles? If seized by a credtior more than 90 days prior to your bankruptcy filing date, not likely you can get them back. If less than 90 days, and you have some exemption claim, then you might be able to get them back by motion filed with the bankruptcy court. You need an attorney for this.

    Posting questions anonymously and receiving general answers do not substitute for consulting with an attorney... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question needs to go to your BK lawyer. It has a lot do with if you have exemption room, if things were listed correctly, if the trustee wants a crack at them etc....

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would depend upon more facts than you have provided. Who took the vehicles? Was it for a judgment lien? Was it by the lender that you owed a purchase money loan for the vehicles? What happened?

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,780 answers this week

3,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,780 answers this week

3,897 attorneys answering