We had our social security/disability liens blocked but social security still takes out the 15%. What can we do?
Sneads Ferry, NC
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Our Social Security and disability incomes is all we have to live on and the liens have created a major hardship. We have filed all the necessary papers with the financial department and they have blocked the liens on their computer but the social security office is still taking out 15%. We did not receive a notice of the deduction for todays payment but did for the payments on the 4th Wed. and the 1st of the month. Who do we need to contact to get these stopped. Without this money we cannot by food or meds and pay for our rent of utilities.
Answers (1)Stephan John Freeman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not quite sure what you mean by having the liens blocked. I would need more information in regard to the liens. Are they overpayment liens issued by Social Security, or unpaid taxes or student loans? It all depends on what kind of liens they are in order to determine whether there should be a deduction.
|