We had our AOS interview today . . at the end of interview the IO gave me a letter saying :

Asked over 1 year ago - Wethersfield, CT

Your case is being held for review . . At this time , USCIS doesn't not require any further information or documents from you . Should further information or documents be required , you will receive a notice in the mail . . . We may also schedule you for another interview ; you will receive a notice in the mail . Otherwise , a final decision will be mailed once your case is complete . . . My question is what it means ? ? ? Thanks i will really appreciate your answers

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It means that they need more time to review your case and will mail you a decision. Depending on the details of your case, it could just mean your background check is not done yet. However, if there is anything in the case that could affect the outcome negatively (i.e. criminal records, etc) you should contact an immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you accordingly. Good luck.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More time is needed before deciding your case. If they need more information or require an additional interview, they will write to inform you. Otherwise you should receive the decision in the mail.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,510 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,510 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering