WE GOT MARRIED IN VEGAS WE NEVER TURNED OR REGISTER OUR MARRIAGE IN TEXAS ARE WE LEGALLY MARRIED

Asked almost 4 years ago - Arlington, TX

IF NOT WE DON'T NEED TO FILE FOR DIVORCE

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should ask this question in Vegas because their laws are going to apply.

  2. Cortney Harrison Bethmann

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I disagree with the previous post. You could be married, and therefore require a legal divorce.

    First, Texas recognizes common-law marriage, which is discussed further in the article below. Second, depending on the facts in your situation, you could have a valid marriage in Texas. Texas does recognize marriages from other states. You probably need a consultation with an attorney at the very least.

    My colleague, James Miller, is in Arlington and provides consultations. His contact information is:

    Law Office of James Ryland Miller, PLLC
    600 Six Flags Drive, Suite 400
    Arlington, TX 76011
    (817) 751-7145 phone

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,641 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,641 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering