Skip to main content

We filed a K1 petion and within two weeks we recieved the message below. What does this mean if you have any insider info.

Brunswick, GA |
Filed under: Immigration

On June 27, 2013, your Alien Registration Number was changed relating to your I129F, PETITION FOR FIANCE(E).

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

They have probably issued a new tracking number ofr hte fiance visa

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

The message can be disregarded, they gave you a number and you do not need it for anything at all, at least not now, nor will they tell you the number.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

But why give us a number unless someone is working on case this soon?

Posted

You can safely disregard this useless notification which doesn't provide you any worthwhile information. Just the internal workings of the endless USCIS bureaucracy. What is that update worth, if they don't inform you of the new number (yet)?

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Exactly what it says, that the alien registration number was changed in the system. There are no coded messages in the online status reports.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics