Skip to main content

We bought an occupied house through an online auction last month. If the tenants are not paying any rent and refuse to provide a

Miami, FL |

lease can serve them with a 3 day notice to begin eviction proceedings?

Attorney Answers 2


Do you know how the occupants obtained possession of the house? You may be able to evict them after a three day notice or you may have to file an ejectment action in circuit court. An experienced real estate attorney should be able to help you determine the proper action.

No attorney-client relationship is created by answering questions in this public forum. If you wish to create an attorney-client relationship, you must contact me directly and sign a representation agreement. Answers are provided based on general ideas and an answer specific to your situation would require a review of all documents.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


As Attorney Chen said, you have not provided enough information on the situation to give you a complete answer. If you have good title to the house, you will be able to get the people out of your house, but whether you have to do it through eviction, unlawful detainer, or ejectment is not clear. You should consult an experienced real estate lawyer in your area to help you with this situation.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Actual legal advice can only be provided after completing a comprehensive consultation in which all of the relevant facts are discussed and reviewed.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics