We bought a used truck 2 days ago from a car dealer, it broke down today and e would like to get out of the deal. can we do that

Asked over 4 years ago - Haverhill, MA

truck broke down after owning it for less than 2 days (used) we would like to get out of thedeal. Legally do we have 3 days to get out of a deal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonas A Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You may be able to get out of the deal under either Massachusetts' Lemon Aid Law, or under Massachusetts Lemon Law. Depending upon the circumstances there are different steps you need to follow to be successful. So I hope you don't think I'm being flip when I say that it probably makes the most sense for you to just call me or email me more particulars.

    You may not end up needing to hire a lawyer, if the car dealer follows the law.

    In any case, attorney's fees can be available in these kinds of cases, so don't fret too much about the cost of a lawyer. 617-230-2779

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,984 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering