We are working on details for an uncontested divorvce in Houston, TX, severance package issue

We are working through details for an uncontested divorce in Houston, TX. I will be laid off on Dec 31 with a severance package. if the divorce is filed or completed before Dec 31 does the spouse have rights to the severance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
The filing date won't make a difference. The completion date might. Doesn't really sound like this is a really DIYer. You should talk to a good family law attorney. The money you spend now could very easily save you much more in the long run.

Feel free to call the office if you would like to set up a consultation.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this email.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard