We are volunteers who have built an ice hockey rink on public ground. What is our liability if someone gets hurt?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Chubbuck, ID

We are a volunteer hockey association working in cooperation with one of our local cities. The city has provided land and a cement pad, but the volunteer association has built the hockey rink and maintains the ice--we are not city employees. We would like to make the rink accessible to as many people as possible, but are very concerned about personal liability exposure if someone gets hurt. Is there a waiver/skate at your own risk posting that would protect the individuals involved in building and maintaining the rink? Is there affordable liability insurance that would protect our board members? We have asked the City to put us under their insurance, but have been told there's no easy solution, since we are not a formal city department. How do we protect ourselves from a lawsuit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your association should pay for a consultation with a civil defense attorney to address your particular concerns. Liability for an organization such as yours can vary from state to state, depending on your statutes and case law. You also should meet with an independent insurance agent to determine what it would cost your association to become insured for any liability which you may have assumed in this endeavor. Do not delay in seeking counsel.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,730 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,730 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering