WE ARE US CITIZEN.OUR SON IS PERMANENT RESIDENT.HE WAS 15 YEARS OLD.WE WANT TO APPLY CITIZENSHIP FOR HIM.HOW WE CAN DO THAT.

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodland, CA

COULD YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN THE PROCESS.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to answer this question. If your son is still under 18 and he was in your custody when you or your husband became citizens he may have automatically become a U.S. citizen. Contact and immigration attorney to help you file for his U.S. passport and certificate of citizenship.

    Gabriela M. Lopez, Esq.
    www.landerholmlawoffice.com

  2. Nicolette Glazer

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You need to consult with an attorney to determine if your son automatically obtained citizenship upon your naturalizations.

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your son is currently a minor (under 18) and was in your custody when you naturalized he may have already become a citizen automatically. You should consult with an immigration attorney who can figure out if this was the case.

  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, apply for a passport. Then, file form N-600.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  5. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When did you and your spouse become U.S. citizens?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,149 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,149 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering