We are renting an upper unit duplex that has a three car garage. We have the two car stall garage.

Asked about 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Landlord now wants to give one of our stalls to the renter of the lower unit and we take the single stall of this garage. Can landlord do this to us. We have been renting this unit for five years with no problems and all of a sudden the lower unit renter wants her vehicle in the middle area garage

Additional information

We do not have a lease When we started renting, the landlord said we get the 2 car portion of the garage since we would be paying the electricity for this 2 car portion. We use the garage alot. The lower unit pays for the electricity for the 1 car stall. If we have to switch like the landlord wants us to do how do we handle the electricity cost?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Randy T. Enochs

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend on what your lease says, if you have a lease. Leases are binding contracts. Otherwise, without a contract, the landlord has a right to issue that spot to another tenant.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What does your lease say?

  3. Zachary J. Kluck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Without a lease, your landlord may give the space to either tenant at his or her discretion.

    Legal disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is formed by this communication. Any recommendation/information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering