we are realtors buying investment homes. Is it better to purchase them in our name or under our LLC for tax and liability reason
Roseville, CA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
if one of our investment homes go into foreclosure while held under the LLC, are the owners of the LLC credit affected
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Robin Mashal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.
Limited liability companies (LLC's) are often good vehicles for holding real estate investments. Lenders are often hesitant to extend a loan to an LLC without a personal guaranty from the LLC's owners. If you have to give personal guaranty and the LLC defaults on the loan, your credit will be affected. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An LLC is a business form that does provide some advantages but does have some drawbacks.
In the most basic and general terms an LLC features are that its members have limited liability for the entity's debts and obligations, similar to the status of shareholders in a corporation, and its income and losses are normally passed through to the owners as if it were a partnership. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. Many Tampa attorneys have information posted here on Avvo. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Received Notice of Intent to Deny Previous question: how can i get custody of my grandchild? |