We are overstayed am I'm working since 2004. Will these affect our family based petition from my US citizen daughter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

we come here as tourist in 2001.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will be able to adjust in USA if you entered USA legally.

  2. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will able to adjust status (thus get the green card) as a Parent of United States Citizen int he United States.

  3. Brian David Lerner

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you came here legally and are not inadmissible on other grounds and your daughter is a U.S. Citizen over 21 years of age, then you can adjust in the U.S.

    We have 3 offices over the State of California and an international office in the Philippines. We do 100%... more
  4. Elisheva G Mosko

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your U.S. Citizen daughter may be able to petition for you when she turns 21. I recommend consulting with a qualified immigration attorney to best assess your options.

    Ellie Mosko Attorney Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900 Fax: 248-519-... more
  5. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . How old is your US Citizen daughter? More information is needed. You might be eligible to adjust status to permanent resident without leaving the United States, but more information about your complete immigration history is needed. I suggest you consult with an immigration lawyer about your case.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,852 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,852 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering