Skip to main content

We are moving back to our rental house. How do we serve notice to our rental tenants?

White City, OR |

tenants have been there 3 years and we want to give them a 30 day notice the first of april

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You mist comply with the terms of your lease. If the tenants are on a month to month lease, you must give them proper notice. Otherwise, you need to wait until the end of the lease term. For best results, you should consult a a landlord's attorney in the area where the property is located. It may be too late to serve notice on 4/1 if more than 30 days is required by OR law.


  2. Tenants who have lived in a rental residence for over a year are entitled to 60 days' notice prior to termination under Oregon law. If you're acting as a landlord, you need to consult with an attorney to ensure that you fully comply with notice requirements. Oregon rental laws are fairly tenant-friendly and landlords can be penalized for not complying properly.

    Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: jay@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: www.northwestlawoffice.com


  3. Mr. Bodzin gives good advice here. The notice requirements in Oregon's Landlord-Tenant Act are very specific. In addition to you needing to give 60 (rather than 30) day's notice because the tenants have lived there more than one year, there are also requirements about how the notice is served, and what the notice must say. If you haven't served such a notice before, there are many potential mistakes you can make which might allow a tenant to contest a later eviction. This can cost landlords a lot of unnecessary time and money and sometimes a landlord is even ordered to pay a tenant's legal fees for an otherwise innocent mistake. It would be money well spent to consult with a landlord-tenant attorney in your area.

    My responses to posts on AVVO are not legal advice, nor do they create an attorney-client relationship. In order to provide true (and reliable) legal advice, an attorney must be able to ask questions of the person seeking legal advice and to thus gather the appropriate information. In order for an attorney-client relationship to exist, you and I both have to agree the the terms of such an agreement.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics