Skip to main content

We are month to month and signed that we would give 60 days notice. is it possible to give 30 and not be held accountable? thx.

San Diego, CA |

would we be required to pay this extra month even though we are month to month? it doesn't seem to make sense, since we are month to month.

Attorney Answers 2


Notice is typically the length of time for each renewal term in your situation so it would be 30 days.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at

Mark as helpful


Your question doesn't state whether you have always been month-to-month or if you are in a holdover situation. Generally speaking, the notice provision should match the timeframe of the lease. Still, it may be easiest to negotiate a an exit with the landlord. If you give 30 days notice, he may not want to go through the trouble to hold you to the additional 30 days.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics