We are in the 4th month of our 12 month legal separation that she filed. Am I able to file for divorce at anytime?

She filed in Oregon but I am a Washington State resident and want to file for divorce in Washington. Would this override the separation papers?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If the filing was in Oregon that state has juridiction and the fees are paid, so you should finish what you already started.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard