We are having trouble getting a payoff amount from the lenders attorney

Asked over 3 years ago - Margate, FL

Flag

We are in pre-foreclosure..no summary judgement against us, this is not a short sale and we have a pre-approved buyer. We are set to close in 3 weeks. I have twice requested a payoff amount and have yet to receive. Spoke to lender customer service and they juste repeat that we must ask attorney.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered October 14, 2009 10:10. You need an attorney who know the world of servicers and foreclosure. When you call you reach a call center, where the people have no knowledge or authority to deal with anything that is not on their script. Literally they use a script. The process which has been created by the mortgage and financial services industry is responsible for most of what is wrong in the economy these days - there is no one with responsibility or decision making power, just a lot of people reading scripts.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 14, 2009 10:39. Your attorney will literally have to do battle to get a payoff amount. Three weeks is cutting it close.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary