We are green card holders. My wife will be leaving US for about 6 mths to try to undergo IVF (we are trying to have children)..

Asked 7 months ago - Nashville, TN

...depending on the number of cycles needed, it may be more than 6 mths,... I will be flying perhaps once a mth for a week. Believe it or not, this is cheaper than having it done here in the US. Would we be able to provide documentation to prove this so my wife is not seen as 'abandoning' her residency?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No problem. She should obtain a Re-Entry Permit before she leaves the US.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes. Up to a year, she will be fine.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Obtaining a re-entry permit is very smart and will go a long way in proving you never intended to abandon. Also, be sure you maintain strong ties to the U.S. as you may be questioned about your residency notwithstanding the reason for your wife's being abroad and the strong proof you have of the temporary nature of your travel.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Keep in mind that staying outside of the US for more than 6 months could result in her 'breaking' continuous residence in the US for citizenship/naturalization purposes.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,454 answers this week

2,737 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary