Skip to main content

We are considering taking a denied roof damage claim to arbitration...how do we know who to choose for the arbitration?

Greenwood, IN |
Filed under: Arbitration

damage after 2 hail storms in May of this year, we have 2 local reputable roofing companies that say damage...adjusters (X2) say not enough damage from hail. we have pictures of the dings, more dings in a square than required by insurance, and the most irritating of all...almost every neighbor in a 2 block + radius has gotten their roofs already Please advise...would it be better to just go to small claims court?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I am presuming this is under your own homeowners insurance policy. If so, you must determine the cost of repair and see if it is worthwhile and economically feasible to go to arbitration. If your damage is $10,000 or less, you are probably better going to Small Claims Court. If it is a large damage claim, it may be worth going to arbitration. You will have to decide if you want to retain an attorney to assist you. If so, get one experienced in insurance claims. Select an arbitrator experienced in these type of claims. Do not use one that the insurance company suggests until you check them out.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as”AVVO.com are not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Arbitration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics