| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
we are both on state retirenment disibility . the state allows gays to marry if we do, will either one of us loose funds?
East Hampton, CT
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
will we loose funds if we marry. from retirement disibility . either from SSI or our state pention,.?
we are both females. Answers (1)Charles Kenneth Norris
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically, the State disability retirement would not change if you married. (sexual orientation is irrelevant). So just because two former State employees, collecting a disability retirement, met and married, there would be no impact on the pension. The State is very helpful if you call them.
If you are receiving social security disability benefits, than you are probably receiving a reduced disability pension amount. I am not certain if your marriage would have any affect on the social security benefit. A change in your social security benefit, could end up having an affect on the pension. A quick call to social security would answer your question. Good Luck. |